4x200 Northwest
Sports

Catholic High Relays

Photo: A Northwest High runner heads to the finish line Friday night during the Catholic High Relays in New Iberia.

Photo submitted for publication by LEAH McCLELLAND

BOBBY ARDOIN
Contributing Writer

Asia Ferguson was named the Outstanding Track performer Friday night as the Northwest High girls’ track team finished in third place at the Catholic High Relays in New Iberia.

Ferguson recorded a pair of first places in the girls’ speed events, finishing with a first place in the 100 meters (12.73) and later winning the 200 meters (27.05).

The Northwest girls finished third overall with 77 ½ points. The Raiders contributed to that final point total with three strong relay performances that included first places in the 400 meters (50.84) and the 1,600 meters (4:29.07) and a third in the 800 meters (1;50.06) exchange.

Westminster Christian Academy however provided competition for the Raiders’ girls.

The Crusaders finished a close third (76 points) after obtaining some key points in the field events.

WCA’s Teagan Champagne captured first place in the javelin (106-07) along with a third place clearance in the high jump (4-6).

The Crusaders’ Abigail Cunningham won the discus (99-05) while teammate Abigail Boudreaux recorded the second place shot put throw (31-03 ½).

Owen Melancon was a first-place finisher in the 3,200 meters boys’ race. Melancon covered the distance in 10:46.46.

(Complete team and individual results at the Catholic High Relays are shown below).

Boys: 100 Meter Dash: 1. Christian Thomas, NISH, 10.95; 2. Braykon Jones, St. Martinville, 10.98; 3. Mekhl Boutte,, W3estgate, 11.00

110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Dedrick Latulas, Westgate, 16.81; 2. Javlin Clay, St. Martinville, 17.28; 3. Tyler DeJean, Westminster, 17.32

200 Meter Dash: 1. Jaron Jean-Louis, St. Martinville, 22.87; 2. Parker Jones. Westminster, 23.12; 3. Cole Edmond, AES, 23.36

300 Meter Hurdles: 1.Jaylin Clay,  St. Martinville, 42.65; 2. Allen Hamilton, NISH, 45.04; 3. Christian Pillette, Erath, 45.06

400 Meter Dash: Brylon Joness, St. Martinville, 51.24; 2. Samuel Stokes, Catholic NI, 52.57; 3. Calep Jacok, Loreauville, 53.01

800 Meter Run: 1. Landon Meche, AES, 2:03.83; 2. Ethan Aucoin, Northwest, 2:09.47; 3. Owen Melancon, Westminster, 2:12.62

1600 Meter Run: 1.Dax Boudreaux, Erath, 4:58.06; 2. Quinton Foshee, AES, 5:00.32; 3. Caleb Guilbeau, Westgate, 5:02.97

3200 Meter Run: 1. Owen Melancon, Westminster, 10:46.46; 2. Lawson Broussard, Erath, 11:10.90; 3. Braxton Bright, Erath, 11:12.06

4X100 Relays: 1. St. Martinville,44.10; 2, NISH, 44.49; 3. Northwest. 47.02

4X200 Relays: 1.  St. Martinville, 1:29.70; 2. NISH,  1:33.59; 3. Westgate. 1:33.83

4X400 Relays: 1. St. Martinville, 3:51.75; 2. Loreauville, 3:52.45; 3. Northwest. 3:59.58

Discus: 1.Javin Griffin, St. Martinville, 151-08; 2. Drew Desormeaux, NISH, 119-05; 3. James Sprague, Highland,, 116-10

High Jump: 1. Harvey Broussard, St. Martinville, 6-02.00; 2. Tanner Harrison, St. Martinville, 6-02.00; 3. Zaid Landry, Westgate, 6-02

Javelin: 1. Austin James Hebert, Erath, 139-07; 2. Rogan Saunier, Delcambre, 132-*06; 3. Ma’ky Jones, NISH, 129-03

Long Jump: 1. Tanner Harrison, St. Martinville, 21-03.00; 2. Jyrin Bessard, VC, 19-11.00; 3. Kameron Levier, Opel Catholic, 19-10.00

Pole Vault: 1. Lanlien Turner, Loreauville, 12-00.00; 2. Beau Domengeaux, AES, 10-00.00, 3. Stellan Hill, Westminster, 9-00.00

Shot Put: 1. Javin Griffin, St. Martinville, 47-06.50; 2. Maxie Baudoin, AES, 47-05.50; 3. Nicholas Mcgee, Highland, 45-05.50

Triple Jump: 1. Harvey Broussard, St. Martinville, 45-03.00; 2. Dedrick Latulas, Westgate, 45-01.00; 3. Tanner Harrison, St. Martinville,41-07.00

Girls:100 Meter Dash: 1. Pauliqua Landry, NISH, 12.72; 2. Asia Fergerson, Northwest, 12.73; 3. Ma’kahila Ledet, Westgate, 13.01

100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Jmya Jones, St. Martinville, 17.35; 2. Zoriahn Davis, NISH,  17.67; 3. Kendalyn Morgan, AES, 17.74

200 Meter Dash: 1. Asis Fergerson.  Northwest, 27.05; 2. Caroline Lalonde, Westminster, 27.77; 3. Aaliyah Arvie, Westminster, 27.90

300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Am’Yra Johnson, Westgate, 47.73; 2. Maegan Champagne, Highland, 52.21;

400 Meter Dash: 1. Amiyah Decuire, Delcambre, 1:03.09; 2. Ja’Neisha Collins,, Northwest, 1:03.67; 3. Kamryn Darby, Delcambre, 1:04.83

800 Meter Run: 1.Marlee Caldwell, Erath, 2:44.03; 2. Anna Perello, Highland, 2:51.28; 3. Annie Boudreaux, AES, 2:51.40

1600 Meter Run: 1. Bella Biggerstaff, AES, 5:30.87; 2. Sara Godley, AES,. 5:34.23; 3.Alexa Tarin-Carlon, Erath, 6:06.47

3200 Meter Run: 1. Sara Godley, AES, 12:28.81; 2. Amelia Perello, Highland, 12:53.43; 3. Annie Boudreaux, AES, 14:15.43 

4X100 Relay: 1. Northwest. 50.84; 2.  Westgate, 51.08; 3. Westminster, 52.78

4X200 Relays: 1. NISH, 1:49.31; 2. Westgate, 1.49.50; 3. Northwest, 1:50.06

4X400 Relays: 1. Northwest, 4:29.07; 2. Highland, 4:34.36; 3. Delcambre, 4:34.71

Discus: 1. Abigail Cunningham, Westminster, 99-05; 2. Katekynn Jackson, Northwest, 97-04; 3. Riley Hebert, Delcambre, 92-03

High Jump: 1. Jillian Howze, NISH, 4-10.00; 2 Anna Jones, VC, 4-08.00.; 3. Teagan Champagne, Westminster, 4-06.00

Javelin: 1. Teagan Chamagne, Westminster, 106-07; 2. Rylee Cuthrie Highland, 101-00; 3. Cassidy Boudreaux, Highland, 90-07

Long Jump: 1. Amiyah Decuire,  Delcambre 16-01.00; 2. Laila Sigue, NISH, 15-06.50; 3. Marley Moore, VC. 15-06.50

Pole Vault; 1. Meg Graves, AES, 8-09.00; 2. Maegan Champagne, Highland, 8-06.00; 3. Carisle Quackenbos, VC, 8-06.00

Shot Put: 1. Riley Hebert, Delcambre, 32-01.50; 2. Abigail Boudreaux, Westminster, 31-03.50; 3. Amin Blanco, St. Martinville,30-.01.00

Triple Jump: 1. Laila Sigue, NISH, 33-10.50; 2. Pauliqua Landry, NISH, 32-06.00; 3. Lauren Cestia, Catholic New Iberia, 31-11.00

Team Scores: Boys: 1. St. Martinville, 127; 2. Ersth, 67; 3. Westgate, 65; 4. AES, 52; 5. NISH, 49; 6. Westminster, 36; 7. Catholic New Iberia, 29; 8. Opelousas Catholic, 21; 9. Loreauville, 20; 9. Northwest, 20; 11. Delcambre, 17:

Highland, 13; Vermilion Catholic, 8

Girls:1. AES82;   1.NISH, 82; 3. Northwest, 77.50; 4. Westminster, 76; ; 5. Delcambre, 66; 6. Highland, 65; 7. Westgare, 38; 8. Erath, 29.5; 9. St. Martinville, 26; 10. VC, 23; 11.Catholic New Iberia, 18; 12.Opelousas Catholic, 2

MVP Boys Field: Tanner Harrison, StMartinville

MVP Boys Track:  Braylon Jones, St. Martinville

Jaylin Clay, St. Martinville, 

MVP Girls Track: Asia Fergerson, Northwest

MVP Girls Field: Riley Hebert, Delcambre