Sports

District 5-1A track meet

Photo: submitted with permission by Leah McClellan

BOBBY ARDOIN
Contributing Writer

Once again Westminster Christian Academy used team depth and a several outstanding individual performances to dominate the District 5-1A track meet.

The Crusaders’ girls won their division tabulating 190 points to outdistance second place Catholic High-Pointe Coupee (137). North Central girls compiled 68, while St. Edmund was fourth (62) and Opelousas Catholic had 42.

It was a similar story for the WCA boys.

The Crusaders scored 171, while second-place CHPC had 106. North Central was third among the boys (91), Opelousas Catholic received 63 points and St. Edmund had 61.

Westminster’s Owen Melancon was a triple winner for the boys. Melancon captured victories in the 800, 1600 and 3200 meters events.

Parker James of WCA won the boys’ 100 and 200 meters races, while North Central’s McKennis Savoy was also a double winner, with victories in the long and triple jumps.

Here’s a glimpse of the top three finishers from St. Landry Parish in each individual event:

GIRLS DIVISION

100 meters: 2. Rheagan Butler, OCS (13.15) 3. Caroline Lalonde, WCA (13.27).

200 meters: 1. Caroline Lalonde, WCA (23.39), 2. Aaliyah Arvie, WCA (27.61), 3. Rheagan Butler, OCS (27.83).

400 meters: 1. Brianna Fogleman, NC (1:08.95) 2. Cae’Shyna Johnson, NC (1:23.33) 3. Ella Stanley, WCA (1:12.89).

800 meters: 1. Ya’Jaia Goudeau, NC (2:40.31), 2. Bethchina Amy, WCA (2:44.79), 3, Lindsey Lanclos, WCA (2:55.88)

1600 meters: 1. Bethcina Amy, WCA (6:12.05), 3. Na’Zyriah Allen, NC (7:03.78).

3200 meters: 3. Maebyn Orillion, WCA (15:52.50).

100 meter hurdles: 3. Myjiah Wilson, WCA (20.68).

300 meter hurdles: 1. Destiny Davis, NC (53.73), 3. Myjiah Wilson, WCA (55.83).

400 meter relays: 1. WCA (Kaitlyn Wright, Aaliyah Arvie, Carmen Janes, Caroline Lalonde) 52.32. 3. St. Edmund 55.36.

800 meter relays:  1. WCA (Wright, Arvie, Janes, Lalonde) 1:50.47. 2. North Central (1:53.57) 3. St. Edmund (2:05.80).

1600 meter relays: 1. North Central (Cameron Cane, Destiny Davis, Taylor Milburn, Ya’Jaia Goudeau) 4:35.07 2. WCA (5:00.06).

Long jump: 2. Rheagan Buthler, OCS (15-9), 3. Aaliyah Arvie, WCA (15-5).

Triple jump: 3. Addison Bonner, WCA (29-4 1/2).

Discus: 1. Madison Comeaux, St. Edmund (67-6 3/4), 2. Bethany Stoute, WCA (76-5 1/4), 3. Danae Auzenne, OCS (67-10 1/4).

Javelin: 1. Teagan Champagne, WCA (106-8), 2. Ellis Manuel, St. Edmund (99-10). 3. Anna Ware, WCA (75-9).

Shot put: 1. Sydnie Beard, WCA (27-0), 2. Danae Auzenne, OCS (25-7 3/4), 3. Kate Miller, St. Edmund 22-5 3/4).

High jump: 1. Eliana Manuel, St. Edmund (5-0), 3. Teagan Champagne, WCA (4-8).

Pole vault: 1. Gabrielle Scott, WCA (7-0), 2. Ada Horton, WCA (7-0), 3. Laura Warner, St. Edmund (6-6).

BOYS DIVISION

100 Meters: 1. Parker James, WCA (11.4) 2. Chris Brown, OCS (11.74) 3. Travis Williams, NC (11.88).

200 meters: 1. Parker James, WCA (23.39) 3. Zach Bacilla, WCA (24.93).

400 meters: 1. Luke Gilley, OCS (52.35) 2. Arden Sonnier, WCA (55.26).

800 meters: 1. Owen Melancon, WCA (2:16.17) 3. Stellan Hill, WCA (2:25.93).

1600 meters: 1. Owen Melancon, WCA (4:56.09) 2. Luke Mayer, WCA (5:18.63).

3200 meters: 1. Owen Melancon, WCA (10:53.23) 2. Wade Roubique, WCA (12:31.81).

100 meter hurdles: 1. Tyler DeJean, WCA (17.27), 3. Gavin Whittington, WCA (19.0)

300 meter hurdles: 1. Jamarey Cane, NC (43.69), 2. Tyler DeJean, WCA (44.53), 3. Gavin Washington, WCA (46.59).

400 meter relays: 1. NC (Travis Williams, De’Veion Lavergen, McKennis Savoy, Jamarey Cane) 44.56. 2. OCS (45.94) 3. St. Edmund (46.50).

800 meter relays: 1. NC (Williams, Lavergne, Savoy, Cane) 1:36.0. 2. St. Edmund (1:37.23) 3. OCS (1:37.52).

1600 meter relays: 2. NC (Williams, Lavergne, Jontavious Offord, Craig Malveaux) 3:56.28, 3. WCA (4:17.00).

Long jump: 1. McKennis Savoy, NC (21-2), 2. Kameron Levier, OCS (20-9 1/4) 3. Chris Brown, OCS (19-2).

Triple jump: 1. McKennis Savoy, NC (39-5), 3. Landon Foster, WCA (35-10).

Discus: 1. Ross Montgomery, WCA (99-8 3/4), 2. Joshua Deville, OCS (90-11 3/4), 3. Matthew McGee, St. Edmund 89-9 1/4.

Javelin: 2. Ian Campo, NC (136-3), 3. Cameron Randall, WCA (129-06).

Shot Put: 1. Cameron Diaz, St. Edmund (37-7 1/2), 2. Jake Veazey, OCS (35-7 1/2).

High jump: 1. Kameron Levier, OCS (5-9), 2. Kaden Thomas, WCA (5-8), 3. Koy Trahan, St. Edmund (5-6).

Pole vault: 1. Stellan Hill, WCA (10-0), 2. Blake Summerlin, St. Edmund (10-0), 3. Koy Trahan, St. Edmund (9-0).