track
Sports

Patriots Relays

BOBBY ARDOIN
Contributing Writer

Beau Chene’s Madison Flugence gained the individual spotlight as the Gators’ boys’ and girls’ track teams concluded the North Vermilion Patriot Relays with separate strong performances.

Flugence was voted the meet’s outstanding performer after taking first places in the 100-meter hurdles and the long jump.

The Beau Chene girls were finished runner up with 83 points, while on the boys’ side, the Gators also finished second with 68 1/2.

Several other St. Landry Parish teams competed in the Patriot Relays.

Opelousas High finished fifth in the boys competition, while Port Barre was 12th.

Port Barre was fifth among the girls teams, while the Opelousas girls were eighth.

Individual Performances

Flugence cleared the hurdles with a winning time of 47.43. That followed her first-place 18-5 ½ distance in the long jump.

Opelousas High senior Christian Murphy was the meet’s Outstanding Field competitor.

Murphy won the shot put with a throw of 42-7. Then Murphy followed with a second place, 125-9 foot measurement in the discus.

Beau Chene’s Mekhi Milton also recorded a pair of first and second places during the boys’ running events.

Milton won the 800 meters (2:12.2) and finished second in the 1,600 meters (5:05.0)

Zoe Broussard provided some additional significant points for the Beau Chene girls. Broussard was second in the pole vault (8-0) and the 1,600 meters (6:23.0). Broussard was third in the 800 meters (2:41.87).

(Below are the complete results involving St. Landry Parish and other performers at the Patriot Relays).

Girls: 100 Meter Dash: 1.Jade Lewis, North Vermilion, 12.37; 2. Alyssa Davis, PTBA, 12.58; 3. Ja’niya Mouton, BB, 12.71

200 Meter Dash: 1. Jade Lewis, North Vermilion, 26.87; 2. Kelsey Broussard, North Vermilion, 27.05; 3. Makayla Damon, Crowley, 27.18

400 Meter Dash: 1. Brea Baca-White, Hath, 1:01.64; 2. Tiah Wright, North Vermilion, 1:02.50; 3. Makay Damon, Crowley, 1:03.50

800 Meter Run: 1. Destinee Belllard, Rayne, 2:39.36; 2. Sienna Guidry, HATH,  2:40.52; 3. Zoe Broussard, BEAU, 2:41.87

1600 Meter Run:  1.Kaitlyn Sawyer, HATH, 5:47.00; 2. Zoe Broussard, BEAU, 6:23.00; 3. Emma Stelly, Kaplan, 6:22.00

3200 Meter Run: 1. Kaitlyn Sawyer, HATH, 13:06.27; 2. Sienna Guidry, HATH, 13:08.08 3.Bailey Stelly, Kaplan, 14:21.74

100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Madison Flugence, BEAU, 16.55; 2. Kaylel Brown, BEAU, 18.08; 3. Janiya Arive, OPEL, 18.18

300 Meter Hurdles: 1. 1. Madison Flugence, BEAU, 47.43; 2. Jahisha Campbell, North Vermilion, 49.01; 3. Shaine Parker, CHUR, 52.50

4X100 Relay: 1 Breaux Bridge, 50.78; 2. North Vermilion (Kady Jones, Le’Asis Brown, Jade Lewis, Jahnisha), 51.78; 3. Notre Dame, 52.14

4X200 Relay: 1. Breaux Bridge, 1:45.96; 2. North Vermilion ( Kady Jones, Lydia Shields, Meg, Touchet, Tiah Wright), 1:50.21; 3. Church Point, 1:51.68

4X400 Relay: 1. Hathaway, 4:20.00; 2. North Vermilion (Jahnisha Campbell, Tiah Wright, Kady Jones, Nylah Harrison) 4:22.00; 3. Beau Chene, 4:25.00

4X800 Relay: 1. Hathaway, 11:12.00; 2. Kaplan (Bailey Stelly, Zoe Dartez, Emma Stelly, Morgan Comeaux) 11:38.00; 3. Breaux Bridge, 11:41.00

High Jump: 1. Jahnisha Campbell, North Vermilion, J5-01.00; 2. Maggie Williamson, BEAU, J4-10.00;  3. Dycie Touchet, Crowley, J4-10.00

Pole Vault : 1.  Lindsey Doucet, BB. J10-00.00;  2.Zoe Broussard, BEAU, J8-00.00; 3. Maryah Harrington, Kaplan, J8-00.00; 4. Corrine Harrington, Kaplan, J6-00.00

Long Jump: 1. Madison Flugence, BEAU, 18-05.50; 2. Alyssa Davis, PTBA, 16-05.50; 3. Hali Sinegal, Rayne, 16-05.00

Triple Jump: 1. Maya Jackson, OPEL, 33-04.00; 2. Alyssa Davis, PTBA, 32-02.00; 3. Camille Arceneaux, Rayne, 32-00.00

Shot Put: 1. Johna Lewis, North Vermilion, 36-05.50; 2. Bailee Bessard, Abbeville, 33-10.00; 3. Makenzie Babineaux, North Vermilion, 29-10.00

Discus: 1. Johna Lewis, North Vermilion, 103-07; 2. Mary Hebert, Norte, 93-03; 3. Chloey Guidry, HATH, 83-11

Javelin: 1. Malani Francis, PTBA, 122-01; 2. Le’Asia Brown, North Vermilion, 112-01; 3. Macy Dailey, CHUR, 107-07

Team Scores: 1.North Vermilion, 130; 2. Hathaway, 88; 3. Beau Chene, 82; 4. Breaux Bridge, 58; 5.Port Barre, 48; 6. Kaplan, 33; 6. Rayne 33; 8. Opelousas, 29; 9. Crowley, 27; 9. Norte Dame. 27; 11. Church Point, 22; 12. Abbeville, 8

Overall Performer: Madison Flugence. Beau Chene

Outstanding Field: Johna Lewis. North Vermilion

Outstanding Track: Kaitlynn Sawyer., Hathaway

Boys 100 Meter Dash: 1.  Jacquet Livings, North Vermilion, 10.71; 2. Gabe Clement. Kaplan, 10.90; 3. Kiaron, Rudd, North Vermilion, 11.12

200 Meter Dash: 1. Gabe Clement, Kaplan, 22.02; 2. Jacquet Livings, North Vermilion, 22.46; 3. Nick Williams, Crowley, 22.96

400  Meter Dash: 1. Gabe Clement, Kaplan, 49.14; 2. Rashawn Broussard, North Vermilion, 52.05; 3. Tylon Citizen, CHUR, 53.40

800 Meter Run: 1. Blaise Broussard, HATH, 2:10.65; 2. Mekhi Milton, BEAU, 2:12.20; 3. Alvaro Elena, Kaplan, 2:13.58

1600 Meter Run: 1. Mekhi Milton, BEAU, 5:05.00; 2. Deshaunte Cormier, Rayne, 5:09.00; 3. Jarrett Comeaux, North Vermilion, 5:20.00

3200 Meter Run: 1.Deshaunte Cormier, Rayne, 11:42.55; 2. Braydin Clostio, North Vermilion, 11:42.65; 3. David Ramirez, BEAU, 11:43.43

110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Cole Sanders, PTBA, 16.58; 2. James Blake, Rayne, 18.43; 3. Bradyn Berb, Kaplan, 20.37

300 Meter Hurdles; 1. Tory Grant, Crowley, 45.11; 2. Christopher Speech, BEAU, 45.16; 3. Makylin Guillory, Crowley, 45.62

4X100 Meter Relay: 1. Breaux Bridge, 43.68; 2. North Vermilion (Riley Viator, Kiaron Rudd, Grant Wise, Jacquet Livings) 43.81; 3. Church Point, 44.77

4X200 Meter Relay:  1. Breaux Bridge, 1:31.30; 2. North Vermilion (Riley Viator, Kiaron Rudd, Grant Wise, Jacquet) 1:31.43; 3. Opelousas, 1:31.44

4X400 Meter Relay: 1.Breaux Bridge, 3:38.37; 2. Church Point, 3:45.02; 3. North Vermilion (Stephen Holmes, Riley Viator, Jarrett Comeaux, Rashawn Broussard) 3:51.17

4X800 Meter Relay: 1. Kaplan (Ross Primeaux, Alvaro Elena, Daniel Chacon, Gabe Clement) 9:09.00; 2. Breaux Bridge, 9:16.00; 3. Hathaway, 9:21.00

High Jump: 1. Demarquis Milton, BEAU, 6-02.00; 2. Brayhlon Arthurlee, OPEL, 6-00.00; 3. Teddy Menard, Norte, J6-00.00

Pole Vault: 1. Chen Ledet, North Vermilion, 8-06.00; 2. Ethan Arena, BEAU, 6-06

Long Jump: 1. Courtney Allen, Crowley, 21-04.50; 2. Kiaron Rudd, North Vermilion, 21-01.50; 3.Julien Breaux, Gueydan, 19-09.00

Triple Jump: 1. Rashawn Broussard, North Vermilion, 40-08.00; 2. Tyler Cherry, Abbeville, 40-00.50; 3. Trevante Ben, Crowley, 39-01.00

Shot Put: 1., Christian Murphy, OPEL, 42-07.00; 2. Bryson Baloncy, OPEL, 40-04.00; 3. Thad Bertand, NOTR, 39-06.00

Discus: 1. Orlando Roy, Kaplan, 130-10; 2. Christian Murphy, OPEL, 125-09; 3. Julien Breaux, Gueydan, 117-02.50

Javelin: 1. Noah Peter, Rayne, 122-01; 2. William Prevost, NOTR, 121-04; 3. Joseph Quebedeaux, NOTR, 117-07

Overall Male Performer: Gabe Clement, Kaplan

Outstanding Male Field: Christian Murphy,  Opelousas

Outstanding Male Track: Jacquet Livings, North Vermilion

Team Scores: 1. North Vermilion, 105; 2. Beau Chene, 68.50; 3. Kaplan, 67; 4. Breaux Bridge, 56.50; 5. Opelousas, 53; 6. Rayne, 46; 7. Crowley, 42; 8. Norte Dame, 40; 9. Abbeville, 24; 9. Church Point, 24; 11. Hathaway, 23; 12.  Port Barre, 14; 13. Gueydan, 12