Sports

Cajun Chef Relays

BOBBY ARDOIN
Contributing Writer

Brylen Tyler registered individual points almost as quickly as he blasted from the starting blocks at the St. Martinville High Cajun Chef Relays on Thursday night.

Brylen Tyler
Brylen Tyler

Tyler made quite an impression in both the running and field events for J.S. Clark Leadership Academy as he scored 38 of his team’s 47 points.

In the boys’ sprint events Tyler separated from the remainder of the field, winning the 100 (10.92), 200 (22.49) and 400 meters (50.57).

J.S. Clark’s Christopher Speech was second in the 100 meters (11.21).

The victories for Tyler came after his performance in the field events where Tyler measured a second-place 21-3.

Clark finished fifth in the boys’ division of the meet behind fourth place Beau Chene (55 points).

Beau Chene Girls Claim First Place

While Tyler was accumulating points on the boys’ side, Beau Chene’s similarly versatile Madison Flugence was helping the Gators to a first-place team trophy.

Flugence provided 20 individual points in the running events and another eight in the field events as Beau Chene compiled 92 team points to separate from second-place Cecilia.

Two of Flugence’s first places in the running events came in the hurdles, where she cleared the 100 meters in (16.35) and then took the 300 meters in 49.17. Gators’ teammate Kaylei Brown was second in the 300 meters (52.3).

Flugence ran the scratch leg of the Gators’ second-place 1600 meters relay exchange (4:30.66). Flugence then handed the baton to Zoe Broussard, Sanaa Smith and Alana Lucas.

In the field events Flugence added another eight individual points with a 17-6 ½ long jump.

Members of the Beau Chene girls recorded two other first places in the running events.

In the 800 meters relay Broussard, Alana Lucas, Jazzmine Guidry and Smith won the exchange (11:29.53).

That victory was followed by Lucas’ win in the 400 meters (1:05.66).

In the girls’ pole vault, Broussard cleared 7-6 for second place. Claire Doucet of Beau Chene was third in the pole vault (6-4),

Other Notable Girls’ Performances

The Northwest High featured notable performances from Asia Ferguson (12.6) who finished second in the 100 meters and Kinsley Batiste who was third (13.34) in the event.

Northwest High’s Ja’Nisha Collins was third in the 200 meters (27.76).

The Raiders were also second in the girls’ 800 meters’ relay (1:48.57) when Sierra Joseph, Amiyah Lavergne, Amiyah Glover and Batiste were the exchangers.

Northwest completed the girls’ meet in seventh place (45 points).

Top Boys’ Performances

Beau Chene’s Mekhi Milton provided the Gators with 14 points in the middle distance races.

Milton was second with a 4:58.4 in the 1600 meters. Milton also finished third in the 800 (2:14.25).

In the 3200 meters relay Milton handed the baton to anchorman David Ramirez as the Gators finished second (9:19.9) Trey Broussard and Kameron Collins were also members of Beau Chene’s 3200 meters relay.

Other key St. Landry Parish competitors in the event were Northwest’s Ethan Aucoin (2:11.98) who finished second in the 800 meters and Ian Campo of North Central who was runner up in the javelin 130-1.