J.S. Clark Leadership Academy
Sports

J.S. Clark Leadership Academy wins Boys 7B championship

Photo sent by and used with permission from Tiffanie Lewis, CEO and principal for J.S. Clark Leadership Academy.

BOBBY ARDOIN
Contributing Writer

District track championships are nothing new for J.S. Clark Leadership Academy and the Bulldogs added another boys’ title trophy last week by capturing the 7-B meet held at Bell City.

Although the victory was perhaps closer than those in the past when Clark was on the way to three state championships, the district win was the fourth for the Bulldogs since joining the Louisiana High School Athletic Association.

Clark complied 130 points, finishing ahead of Episcopal School of Acadiana.

The J.S. Clark girls received 18 points.

Clark’s Brylen Tyler continued to dominate the running events. Tyler won four first places with three of those in the sprint events.

During the past two weeks Tyler has won seven first places after competing in the 7-B event and the Cajun Chef Relays held in St. Martinville.

Victories in the Field and Track

The Bulldogs captured six first places and three runner-up spots in the district meet hosted at Bell City.

Tyler secured victories in the 100 meters (10.92), 200 meters (23.10) and 400 meters (50.58).

In the long jump, Tyler’s best distance measured 20-1/5 for another first place, while teammate Isaiah Charles launched the javelin 126-8 for an additional 10 points.

Channing Arvie complemented Tyler’s victory in the long jump with a first place 38-4 ½ distance in the triple jump.

Arvie added another eight points for Clark with his second place 5-8 high jump.

The Bulldogs also won the 800-meters relay (1:35.6), while finishing second in the 400 meters exchange (47.22).

Other second places for the Bulldogs were recorded when Issac Jolivette ran a 46.97 in the 300 meters hurdles and Cobe Brooks tossed the discus 104-10.

Third places for Clark came after Charles threw the shot put 41-2 and Jeremy Coleman leaped 37-8 ½ in the triple jump.

The Clark 1600 meters relay team was third (3:43.24).

For the J.S. Clark Girls

Clark’s girls’ representatives featured a pair of second places.

Tristania Albert won a second place with an 88-4 ¼ discus throw and the Bulldogs exchangers in the 400 meters secured a runner-up medal.

The J.S. Clark girls were also third in the 800 meters relay and the shot put.